Oscar Nominations 2021: Check out the complete list of nominated films, actors, directors and filmmakers

3 min


130
21 shares, 130 points

David Fincher’s Mank resulted in becoming the winner when the nominations for the 2021 Academy Awards were declared on Monday morning. The black-and-white story of Citizen Kane screenwriter Herman Mankiewicz received a whopping 10 nominations, including for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and more. Beyond that, noms were relatively evenly spread out between awards-season big hitters,  The Trial of the Chicago 7, Minari, Judas and the Black Messiah, Nomadland, The Father, Promising Young Woman, and – with many greeting surprise nominations which were Sound of Metal.

History was made in the Best Director category, with two women Chloé Zhao and Emerald Fennell were nominated for the award for the first time. Whereas,  Minari‘s Yuh-Jung Youn became the first Korean actress to ever be nominated for an Oscar and Glenn Close now has eight nominations to her name, entering the ranks of Denzel Washington, Marlon Brando, and Peter O’Toole. And we’ll have more stats and info in our snubs and surprises feature, coming soon.

For now, here is the full list of the 2021 Oscar nominees below:

1.BEST PICTURE

The nominations for best picture include The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Mank, Minari, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7 

2.BEST DIRECTOR

The nominations for best director are, Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round, David Fincher for Mank, Lee Isaac Chung for Minari, Chloé Zhao for Nomadland, and Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman

3.BEST ACTOR

The nominations for best actor are Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal, Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Anthony Hopkins for The Father, Gary Oldman for Mank, and Steven Yeun for Minardi

4.BEST ACTRESS

The nominations for best actress are, Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Andra Day for The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman, Frances McDormand for Nomadland and Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman

5.BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nominations for the best-supporting actor, Sacha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago 7, Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah, Leslie Odom Jr. for One Night in Miami, Paul Raci for Sound of Metal, LaKeith Stanfield for Judas and the Black Messiah

6.BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nominations for best-supporting actress are, Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Movie film, Glenn Close for Hillbilly Elegy, Olivia Colman for The Father, Amanda Seyfried for Mank, Yuh-Jung Youn for Minari

7.BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nominations for best-adapted screenplay are, Borat: Subsequent Movie film, The Father, Nomadland, One Night in Miami, The White Tiger 
 
8.BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Nominations for original screenplay, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7 

9.BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The nominations for Best animated feature are Onward, Over the Moon, A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Soul, Wolfwalkers 
 

10.BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Nominations for the best inspirational film are, Another Round (Druk), Better Days, Collective (Colectiv), The Man Who Sold His Skin, Quo Vadis, Aida? 

11.BEST DOCUMENTARY

The nominations for the best documentary are Collective (Colectiv), Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution, The Mole Agent, My Octopus Teacher, Time 

12.BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The nominations for best cinematography includes Judas and the Black Messiah, Mank, News of the World, Nomadland, The Trial of the Chicago 7 
 

13.BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The nominations for best costume designs include Emma, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, Mulan, Pinocchio 

14.BEST FILM EDITING

The nominations for best film editing are The Father, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7 

15.BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The nomination for best makeup and hairstyling are, Emma, Hillbilly Elegy, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, Pinocchio 

16.BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The nomination for original score, Da 5 Bloods, Mank, Minari, News of the World, Soul.

17.BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Nomination for the best original song, “Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah, “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7, “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, “Io si (Seen)” from The Life Ahead, “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami.
 
18.BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The nomination for best production design, The Father, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, News of the World, Tenet 

19.BEST SOUND

The nominations include Greyhound, Mank, News of the World, Soul, Sound of Metal.

20.BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The nominations for best visual effects include Love and Monsters, The Midnight Sky, Mulan, The One and Only Ivan, Tenet.

21.BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Nomination for best documentary includes “Colette”, “A Concerto Is A Conversation”, “Do Not Split”, “Hunger Ward”, “A Love Song for Latasha”

22.BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Nomination for the best animated short film is “Burrow”, “Genius Loci”, “If Anything Happens I Love You”, “Opera”, “Yes-People”

23.BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Nomination for a best live-action short film, “Feeling Through”, “The Letter Room”, The Present”, “Two Distant Strangers”, “White Eye.”


Like it? Share with your friends!

130
21 shares, 130 points

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
16
hate
confused confused
7
confused
fail fail
23
fail
fun fun
21
fun
geeky geeky
18
geeky
love love
11
love
lol lol
14
lol
omg omg
7
omg
win win
23
win

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *