Here Are The List Of Winners Of 67th National Awards !!!

3 min


82
16 shares, 82 points

One of the most prestigious award of Indian Cinema, National Award has finally arrived and the list of winners have just been announced which is probably the best movie news of 2021. 

Roohi 2nd Weekend Box Office Report – Gains Momentum

The National awards is given under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting by an organization, Directorate of Film Festivals. The award covers diverse films in different languages across India and is considered to be a highly respected award for its recipient. Few hours back the 67th National Award winners were announced which will completely take you by surprise.

Kangana Ranaut hit the ball out of the court as she won the best actress award for Manikarnika and Panga. This was her fourth National Award after the brilliant actress had proved her acting mettle with Fashion (Best Supporting Actress), Tanu Weds Manu Returns (Best Actress) and Queen (Best Actress). Manoj Bajpayee won the Best Actor award for the film Bhonsle while Tamil star Dhanush won the same for Asuran. Sushant Singh Rajput, Shraddha Kapoor and Varun Sharma starrer Chhichhore got the best Hindi film recognition.

1st Weekend Box Office Report – Mumbai Saga is Decent While Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar Flops

3 Years Of Raid – When Ajay Devgn and Rajkumar Gupta Gave A Thrilling Ride

Vijay Sethupathi got the award in the Best Supporting Actor category for his powerful role of a transgender woman in Super Deluxu while the sports drama Jersey got the Best Telugu film award.

Here are the winners in the feature films category:

Best Actor — Manoj Bajpayee, Bhonsle; Dhanush, Asuran

Best Actress — Kangana Ranaut, ManikarnikaPanga

Best Director — Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan, Bahattar Hoorain

Best Feature Film — Marakkar Lion of the Arabian Sea, Priyadarshan

Best Supporting Actress — The Tashkent Files, Pallavi Joshi

Best Supporting Actor — Super Deluxe, Vijay Sethupathi

Best Child artiste — Naga Vishal

Special Mention Award — Biryani, Jonaki Pa, Lata Bhagwan Kare, Picasso

Best Film on Social Issue — Anandi Gopal

Best Film providing wholesome entertainment — Maharishi

Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam)

Best Children Film: Kastoori (Hindi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director – Helen, Mathukutty Xavier

Bhor Movie Review – Every Indian Should Watch This Powerful Drama

Best Regional Films

Best Tulu Film: Pingara

Best Paniya Film: Kenjira

Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad

Best Khasi Film: Lewduh

Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti

Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan The Maze

Best Telugu Film: Jersey

Best Tamil Film: Asuran

Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2

Best Odiya Film: Sala Budhar Badla and Kalira Atita

Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona

Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam

Best Marathi Film: Bardo

Best Konkani Film: Kaajro

Best Kannada Film: Akshi

Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore

Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami

Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa- Who Never Surrender

Best Action Direction Award Stunt: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)

Best Choreography: Maharshi (Telugu)

Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size-7 (Tamil)

Best Lyrics: Kolaambi (Malayalam)

Weekend Movie Recommendation – Colour Photo Adds Colour With Brilliant Story, Beautiful Music And Lively Performance

Best Music Direction

Songs: Viswasam (Tamil)

Music Direction: Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)

Best Female Playback Singer: Bardo (Marathi)

Best Male Playback Singer: Kesri, ‘Teri Mitti ‘(Hindi)

Make-Up Artist: Ranjith, Helen

Best Costume Designer: Sujith Sudhakaran and V Sai, Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham

Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal

Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu)

Best Audiography: Lewduh (Khasi)

Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay — Jyeshthoputro, Kaushik Ganguly

Best Adapted Screenplay — Gumnaami

Best Dialogues — Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri, Takshent Files

Most Film-Friendly state — Sikkim

Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema by Sanjay Suri

(Special mention- Cinema Paharana Manus written by Ashok Rane; Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu)

Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay

Non-feature films category winners:

Best Narration: Wild Karnataka, Sir David Attenborough

Best Editing: Shut Up Sona, Arjun Gourisaria

Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya

Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar

Best Cinematography: Sonsi, Savita Singh

Best Direction: Knock Knock Knock (English/Bengali), Sudhanshu Saria

Family Values: Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)

Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/English)

Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)

Best Investigative Film: Jakkal

Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)

Best Education Film: Apples and Oranges (English)

Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)

Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)

Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)

Best Art and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)

Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember (English)

Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Khisa (Marathi)

Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)


Like it? Share with your friends!

82
16 shares, 82 points

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
11
hate
confused confused
2
confused
fail fail
18
fail
fun fun
16
fun
geeky geeky
14
geeky
love love
7
love
lol lol
9
lol
omg omg
2
omg
win win
18
win

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *