Advertisment

Complete Winners List: 'Oppenheimer' Dominates 81st Golden Globe Awards with Five Wins; Historic Moments & Surprises Highlight the Star-Studded Night!

Entertainment: The Beverly Hilton Hotel hosts a glamorous 81st Golden Globe Awards ceremony, celebrating the triumphs of Oppenheimer and other standout performances. Check out the full listicle below.

New Update
Complete Winners List Oppenheimer Dominates 81st Golden Globe Awards 2024 with Five Wins Historic Moments and Surprises Highlight the Star Studded Night.png

The 81st edition of the Golden Globe Awards unfolded at The Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, marking the commencement of the much-anticipated awards season. A dazzling array of Hollywood's elite, including Margot Robbie, Leonardo DiCaprio, Meryl Streep, Florence Pugh, Angela Bassett, Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, and more, graced the star-studded event. The evening's front-runners, with the most nominations, were Christopher Nolan's 'Oppenheimer' and Greta Gerwig's 'Barbie', boasting eight and nine nominations, respectively.

Advertisment

'Oppenheimer' emerged as the big winner of the night, securing five victories, including the coveted Best Motion Picture - Drama. 'Poor Things', a feminist reinterpretation of the Frankenstein tale, claimed the honour of Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy. ALSO READ: Top 5 Bollywood Monologues That Left a Lasting Impression!

Lily Gladstone earned the title of Best Female Actor in a Drama for her poignant portrayal of an Osage woman facing adversity in 'Killers of the Flower Moon'. Acknowledging the historical significance, Gladstone emphasized the importance of representation for the indigenous community.

In the comedy category, Emma Stone received the award for Best Female Actor for her transformative role in 'Poor Things', while Paul Giamatti, honoured as Best Actor for his performance in 'The Holdovers', dedicated his win to teachers, acknowledging the challenges they face. ALSO READ: Unlocking the Entertainment Vault: Most Anticipated Indian Web Series Sequels & Upcoming Gems in 2024!

Advertisment

The evening witnessed unexpected twists, with 'Anatomy of a Fall' securing the Best Screenplay award over tough competitors like 'Barbie' and 'Oppenheimer'. Elizabeth Debicki's triumph as Best Supporting Actress in a TV show for 'The Crown' added another surprising element to the list of winners, beating out the legendary Meryl Streep.

Here you go! Check out the full list:

A. Film Categories

Advertisment

1. Cinematic and Box Office Achievemen

Barbie- WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Advertisment

John Wick: Chapter 4

Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1

Oppenheimer

Advertisment

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Advertisment

2. Best Motion Picture (Drama)

Oppenheimer- WINNER

Killers of the Flower Moon

Advertisment

Past Lives

Maestro

Anatomy of a Fall

The Zone of Interest

3. Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)

Barbie

Poor Things- WINNER

The Holdovers

American Fiction

May December

Air

4. Best Motion Picture (Animated)

The Boy and the Heron- WINNER

Elemental

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Suzume

Wish

5. Best Motion Picture - Non-English Language

Anatomy of a Fall- WINNER

Fallen Leaves

Io Capitano

Past Lives

The Zone of Interest

6. Best Director

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer- WINNER

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Celine Song, Past Lives

7. Best Screenplay

Barbie- Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

Poor Things — Tony McNamara

Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan

Killers of the Flower Moon — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese

Past Lives — Celine Song

Anatomy of a Fall — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari- WINNER

8. Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer- WINNER

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon

Colman Domingo, Rustin

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

Barry Keoghan, Saltburn

9. Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon- WINNER

Carey Mulligan, Maestro

Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

Annette Bening, Nyad

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Cailey Spaeny, Priscilla

10. Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers- WINNER

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Timothée Chalamet, Wonka

Matt Damon, Air

Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario

Joaquin Phoenix, Beau is Afraid

10. Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Emma Stone, Poor Things- WINNER

Margot Robbie, Barbie

Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple

Natalie Portman, May December

Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings

Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves

11. Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer- WINNER

Charles Melton, May December

Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Willem Dafoe, Poor Things

Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

12. Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers - WINNER

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Jodie Foster, Nyad

Julianne Moore, May December

Rosamund Pike, Saltburn

13. Best Original Score

Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer- WINNER

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things

Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Mica Levi, The Zone of Interest

Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and the Heron

14. Best Original Song

What Was I Made For? by Billie Eilish and Finneas (from Barbie)- WINNER

Dance the Night by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt (from Barbie)

Addicted to Romance by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa (from She Came to Me)

Road to Freedom by Lenny Kravitz (from Rustin)

Peaches by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond and John Spiker (from The Super Mario Bros. Movie)

I'm Just Ken" by Andrew Wyatt and Mark Ronson (from Barbie)

B. Television Categories

1. Best TV Series- Drama

1923 (Paramount+)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Diplomat (Netflix)

The Last of Us (HBO)

The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Succession (HBO) - WINNER

2. Best TV Series- Comedy or Musical

Abbott Elementary

Barry

The Bear- WINNER

Jury Duty

Only Murders in the Building

Ted Lasso

3. Best TV Series - Limited, Anthology or TV Movie

Beef (Netflix)- WINNER

Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Daisy Jones & the Six (Amazon Prime Video)

All the Light We Cannot See (Netflix)

Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Fargo (FX)

4. Best Actor in a TV Series (Drama)

Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Kieran Culkin, Succession- WINNER

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Brian Cox, Succession

Gary Oldman, Slow Horses

Dominic West, The Crown

5. Best Actress in a TV Series (Drama)

Helen Mirren, 1923

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us

Keri Russell, The Diplomat

Sarah Snook, Succession - WINNER

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Emma Stone, The Curse

6. Best Actor in a TV Series (Musical or Comedy)

Bill Hader — Barry

Steve Martin — Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short — Only Murders in the Building

Jason Segel — Shrinking

Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White — The Bear - WINNER

7. Best Actress in a TV Series (Musical or Comedy)

Ayo Edebiri — The Bear- WINNER

Natasha Lyonne — Poker Face

Quinta Brunson — Abbott Elementary

Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Selena Gomez — Only Murders in the Building

Elle Fanning – The Great

8. Best Actor in a TV Series (Limited, Anthology or TV Movie)

Matt Bomer — Fellow Travelers

Sam Claflin — Daisy Jones & the Six

Jon Hamm — Fargo

Woody Harrelson — White House Plumbers

David Oyelowo — Lawmen: Bass Reeves

Steven Yeun — Beef - WINNER

9. Best Actress in a TV Series (Limited, Anthology or TV Movie)

Riley Keough — Daisy Jones & the Six

Brie Larson — Lessons in Chemistry

Elizabeth Olsen — Love and Death

Juno Temple — Fargo

Rachel Weisz — Dead Ringers

Ali Wong — Beef - WINNER

10. Best Supporting Actor on Television

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession- WINNER

James Marsden, Jury Duty

Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear

Billy Cruddup, The Morning Show

Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Alan Ruck, Succession

11. Best Supporting Actress on Television

Elizabeth Debicki — The Crown- WINNER

Abby Elliott — The Bear

Christina Ricci — Yellowjackets

J. Smith-Cameron — Succession

Meryl Streep — Only Murders in the Building

Hannah Waddingham — Ted Lasso

The 81st Golden Globe Awards left an indelible mark with its celebration of outstanding performances, historic acknowledgements, and unforeseen victories. As the awards season unfolds, Hollywood eagerly awaits the next chapter in recognizing excellence in the world of cinema and television.

 

ALSO READ: Unlocking the Entertainment Vault: Most Anticipated Indian Web Series Sequels & Upcoming Gems in 2024!

Advertisment
Advertisment
Advertisment
Latest Stories
Advertisment